Anticorruption Council holds meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a meeting of the Anticorruption Council was held today in the Office of Government, attended by civil society representatives. The Council was presented the finalized programs for addressing/minimizing the corruption risks identified in the fields of healthcare and public revenue collection. The independent expert panel experts reported that proceeding from the Prime Minister’s instruction issued at the Council’s previous meeting,... more »
Karen Karapetyan receives Rotary International representatives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received the representatives of Rotary International, who have arrived in Yerevan to attend the first-ever regional conference on the 25th anniversary of Rotary International’s activities in Armenia. Welcoming the guests, Karen Karapetyan highly appreciated the charitable activity of Rotary International, including the programs implemented in Armenia. The Prime Minister thanked the organization for keeping Armenia in the spotlight and wished them... more »
Government discusses draft amendments to Labor Code
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultative meeting was held today in the Office of Government to discuss the draft amendments to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia, which had been developed on the basis of the Prime Minister’s instruction of April 27. Different suggestions and recommendations were said to have been received after submitting the draft to the agencies concerned. After making final decisions on them, the draft will be submitted to the Government... more »
PM gets acquainted with products presented at ArmProdExpo agricultural exhibition
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the Yerevan Expo exhibition complex-hosted ArmProdExpo annual specialized exhibition, which brings together farm product processing companies from the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh. In attendance was Georgian Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili. The Premier toured the pavilions getting acquainted with the range of products presented by the exhibitors, their output capacities, sales and export volumes, as well as with their development... more »