Thursday, 19 October 2017
“Together with you, we have the opportunity to make qualitative changes in Armenia” - PM receives participants of NSF-FAST international workshop
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received the organizers and participants of the joint international workshop hosted by the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) and the US National Science Foundation (NSF). The Prime Minister once again thanked the organizers for initiating an international workshop, noting that his government pinned great hopes on similar important steps aimed at developing information technology, education and science. “We think that together... more »
Karen Karapetyan receives RF Ambassador
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Russian Ambassador to Armenia Ivan Volynkin. The parties referred to the current agenda of the Armenian-Russian allied relations. Highlighting the further development and expansion of economic cooperation between the two countries, Karen Karapetyan and Ivan Volynkin discussed issues related to the increase in bilateral trade turnover. The interlocutors discussed issues related to RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev’s upcoming official visit to the... more »
Forest use to be streamlined with steps taken to prevent illegal logging
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Premier issued a number of instructions. The Head of Government first addressed the forest use and the application of stricter sanctions for illegal logging. The Premier’s second assignment targeted the problem of traffic jams and other issues. In particular the Prime Minister instructed the heads of relevant departments to look into the possibility of curbing traffic... more »
Karen Karapetyan: “We want to have a competitive, progressive nation so that Armenia might be reserved a place of its own at the global level”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the opening of an international workshop co-hosted by the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) and the US National Science Foundation (NSF). The forum is referred to as “Mechanical training as an incentive for scientific discoveries.” Welcoming the attendees on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, Prime Minister Karapetyan thanked the organizers for the initiative, as well as the guests for visiting... more »