Hovik Abrahamyan Visits Rind Community in Vayots-Dzor Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid a working visit to Vaiotz-Dzor Marz to attend a ceremonious event dedicated to Rind Day. Traditionally during the first week of October, Vaiotz-Dzor hosts a wine and harvest festival, on the margins of which the Day of Rind village was marked today.
The Prime Minister first called at Rind’s ZORAH winery to inspect the production facilities and learn about the ongoing and upcoming projects.
Company founder Zorik Gharibyan said the 10-year-old investment project was meant to present Armenia as a quality wine producing country and make of “Zorah Karasi” a competitive brand on international markets. “Zorah Karasi” is produced on the basis of Areni local grape variety. Concentrating on quality, the Company plans to gradually increase the level of its exports, which mainly go to the European market, as well as to the United States and Russia. At this point, exports stand at 40-50 thousand bottles a year, but this figure is expected to reach the mark of 100 thousand in the years to come.
Highlighting the need to keep up the current pace of development, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed readiness on behalf of his government to support the Company in its endeavors, if necessary.
Leaving the company headquarters, the Premier joined the residents of Rind who had gathered in the central square to celebrate the Rind Day. Congratulating the farmers on the festive occasion, the head of government noted that the government is mindful of the balanced development of communities.
The locals thanked the Prime Minister who is honorary citizen of Rind, for assistance with the ongoing rural development programs. In particular, a 2-km-long irrigation pipeline, Momikasar village’s external drinking water network, and a 2650-meter-long section of internal drinking water-main have been commissioned with Hovik Abrahamyan’s support.
In addition, the Government has helped the farmers to cope with their crop sales bottlenecks and the consequences of natural disasters.
The rest of the internal drinking water-main will be completed in 2015. Work will be done to construct a new sewerage system, improve the pastures, as well as to build new irrigation water lines resulting in nearly 80 percent of irrigated land in the community.