Government to Use Every Possible Tool in Support of SME
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with the representatives of small and medium-size businesses. The meeting was attended by National Assembly Vice President Hermine Naghdalyan, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan, Minister of Finance Gagik Khachatryan, Economy Minister Karen Cheshmarityan, as well as numerous civil society representatives. Addressing those present, the Premier said, “Well aware of the role of small and medium-size... more »
EU, Armenia Set To Deepen Cooperation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, EU Ambassador Traian Hristea. Hovik Abrahamyan said his government will build on the joint effort by taking practical steps to deepen bilateral cooperation. Congratulating Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment to the post of Prime Minister, Traian Hristea highly valued their constructive joint efforts made while Mr. Abrahamyan was the Speaker of the National Assembly, which according to the Ambassador, is a good... more »
PM Visits Kosh Community
Accompanied by Labor and Social Affairs Minister Artem Asatryan, Healthcare Minister Armen Muradyan and Aragatsotn Marz Governor Sargis Sahakyan, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan traveled to Kosh community. The Prime Minister first called at “Armenag and Anna Tadevosyans” medical center, which provides regular checkup and rehabilitation services to children with disabilities. Hovik Abrahamyan toured the center, getting familiar with premises and equipment. The Center is... more »
PM Receives Newly Appointed Norway Ambassador
Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Norway Leydulv Atle Namtvedt (residence in Moscow). Congratulating the Ambassador on assumption of office, the Prime Minister wished him every success. Hovik Abrahamyan said his government will assist the diplomat to strengthen the friendly relations between the two countries. Congratulating Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment, the Ambassador assured of his readiness to make every effort in order to... more »
Congratulatory Messages Keep Coming In
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan is receiving congratulations from heads of state, parliament speakers, prime ministers and heads of international organizations. Congratulations have been received from President of the Federative Republic of Brazil Dilma Rousseff, Czech Prime Minister Bohuslav Sobotka, Spanish Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy Brey, Greek Prime Minister Antonis Samaras, Prime Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria Plamen Oresharski, Prime Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan... more »