North-South Road Corridor Investment Program Coordinating Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program Coordinating Council held a regular meeting in the Office of Government. The Council first discussed and took note of the report on implementation of previous meeting’s assignments. Then the meeting approved the terms of reference for construction of two new crossing bridges for agricultural machinery and farm animals over the Yerevan-Artashat road... more »
Prime Minister Receives Armenian Entrepreneurs
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a large group of domestic business circle representatives at the Government’s Big Conference Hall. Welcoming the guests, the head of government highlighted the role of business entities in Armenia’s economic development. “I have a clear understanding of your role in providing employment and household income, making investments and building a modern economy. I am especially appreciative of your contribution to the State... more »
PM Discusses IT Development with UITE Representatives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan had working breakfast with Union of Information Technology Enterprises board members. The Premier was briefed on UITE activities, looked at IT industry development prospects and discussed the future plans and main trends. Both sides stressed the importance of high-quality training programs and the need to get the provinces engaged in IT development programs. Stressing that the IT sector will be one of the new Cabinet’s priorities, Hovik... more »