PM Attends Peace and Victory Day Celebration
Today, on May 9, our nation marks the 69th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War and the 22nd anniversary of Shushi liberation. To attend the Peace and Victory Day celebrations in Yerevan, accompanied by members of legislative and executive bodies and clergy representatives, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today the Victory Park in Yerevan. The Prime Minister laid a wreath at the monument to the Unknown Soldier and paid tribute to those heroes who fell in the... more »
Renowned Composer Konstantin Orbelyan’s Burial Due On May 11
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the funeral commission established on the demise of USSR and ASSR People’s Artist Konstantin Orbelyan met today in the Office of Government. The meeting decided that last farewell to the great artist will be bid on May 11, from 12:00 to 14:00 pm at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. The burial ceremony will be held the same day in Komitas Pantheon. Renowned Armenian composer, conductor, pianist, USSR and ASSR People’s Artist... more »