Armenian-Latvian Relationship Development Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Latvia Elita Gavele. Welcoming the Ambassador to the Government, the Prime Minister highlighted the need to further develop bilateral relations. “There is great potential for the development of relations between our two countries. In this respect, we appreciate the activities of the intergovernmental commission,” Hovik Abrahamyan said. In turn, Elite Gavele congratulated the Prime... more »
Final Statement by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan at National Assembly
Honorable President of the National Assembly, Distinguished Vice-Presidents, Dear MPs, I would like to sincerely thank all those MPs who voiced interested opinions on the government program. By saying interested I never mean laudable. I have always been of the opinion that healthy criticism and constructive opposition strengthens the country and the government. Political parties are supposed to have not only ideological and strategic, but also tactical differences on many vital... more »
PM Congratulates 2013-2014 Armenian Olympiad Winners
The Government’s Conference Hall hosted a group of students from secondary schools. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan had invited the schoolchildren to compliment and award them for demonstrating in-depth knowledge in various disciplines at the final stage of the republican Olympiad. The event was attended by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan. Welcoming the schoolchildren to the Government, the Premier said, “I am glad to meet the best schoolchildren of Armenia.... more »
Welfare Assistance To Be More Targeted
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Amending a previous decision, the Government redistributed the 2014 State budget funds to allocate a total of AMD250mn for payment of lump-sum childbirth benefits for children born before January 1, 2014 as follows: AMD 50 thousand for first and second children (1890 in total) and AMD 430 thousand for third and subsequent children (355 in total). In a bid to streamline the State benefit-related regulatory... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Suren Krmoyan was appointed as Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. *** Suren Krmoyan Date and Place of Birth February 3, 1977, Yerevan Education 1994-1999, Yerevan State University, Law Department 1999-2002, National Academy of Sciences Institute of Philosophy, post-graduate course, thesis defended on constitutional property law basics leading to degree of Doctor of Law 2001, Attended a... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Aram Badalyan was relieved of the office of Deputy Chairman of State Architecture Committee by the Government of the Republic of Armenia. In accordance with another decision signed by the Prime Minister, Aram Badalyan was appointed to be Deputy Minister of Urban Development of the Republic of Armenia. *** Aram Badalyan Date and Place of Birth February 14, 1958, Yerevan Education 1975-1980 - Yerevan Polytechnic... more »
Congratulatory message by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan on 90th anniversary of world-famous singer Charles Aznavour
Dear Charles Aznavour, please accept my heartfelt congratulations on your 90th birthday anniversary. Your creative work and patriotic position have inspired and fascinated millions of people from generation to generation. We are proud of you as an artist and an exceptional great Armenian who keeps up the reputation and honor of the Armenians all over the world. You are one of the greatest men of all times who is unconditionally loved by the Armenian people. Esteemed Master of Chanson,... more »