PM Receives World Bank Regional Director
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received World Bank Regional Director Henry Kerali. The meeting was attended by World Bank Country Director Jean-Michel Happi. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister praised the World Bank for effective cooperation and reaffirmed his government’s commitment to build on the achievements. In turn, the World Bank regional director congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment and wished him fruitful work. Henry Kerali emphasized that the Bank is... more »
Entrepreneurs should work in the same field, with the same rules of the game
The Government held a meeting today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister said, “International Family Day is marked today worldwide. The family is the foundation of our nation. A strong family is the guarantee of a strong State. I congratulate our people on the International Family Day and wish you all love, harmony and unity.” Proceeding to the agenda, the Government extended till February 6, 2015 the temporary import... more »
Prime Minister: Knowledge-based society is a highlight among the Government’s strategic priorities
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the General Assembly of the European Association of Higher Education Institutions due this May 14-16 at the Yerevan State University. The event was also attended by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan. Welcoming the participants, the Prime Minister stressed the forum’s importance, especially considering that our country recently became a member of the European Association of Higher Education Institutions.... more »