Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan to leave for Minsk on working visit
On May 30, a government delegation led by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan will leave for the Republic of Belarus on a working visit to attend a regular meeting of the Council of Heads of Government of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in Minsk. The delegation will be composed as follows: Minister-Chief of Government Staff David Harutyunyan, Economy Minister Karen Cheshmarityan, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan, Head of State... more »
Expansion of relationship between Armavir Marz of Armenia and Moravia-Silesia region of Czech Republic discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Head of the Moravia-Silesia region of the Czech Republic Miroslav Novak. The Prime Minister welcomed the emerging cooperation between Armavir Marz and Moravia-Silesia region that will contribute to the development of bilateral economic, cultural and humanitarian ties. “Armenia and the Czech Republic boast high-level political bonds. We attach great importance to the expansion and development of bilateral relations in... more »
Government Supports Investment Programs
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The Government agreed to extend until June 7, 2016 the customs regime of temporary imports in relation to goods imported by the Armenian Branch of the Kalpataru Power Transmission Limited. The subsidiary carries out design, supply and installation of 220 kV high-voltage overhead transmission line Noraduz-Lichk-Vardenis-Vayk-Vorotan-1. The Government has taken into account the importance of the program from the... more »