By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Aram Orbelyan was relieved of the office of Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with his application. With another decision signed by the Prime Minister, Arsen Mkrtchyan was appointed to be Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. *** Date and Place of Birth October 9, 1973, Yerevan Education 1990 – 1996, “Gladzor” Management University in Yerevan, Law... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan: Yerkrapah is the foundation of our powerful army
On Yerkrapah Day, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Yerablur Pantheon to pay tribute to perished freedom-fighters. The Premier laid wreaths at the tombs of Republican Party founder Ashot Navasardyan, Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan, Commander Andranik Ozanyan and at the memorial to the Unknown Soldier. The Head of Government congratulated everybody on the festive occasion, stating in part, “Yerkrapah is of great value to our country and people, it is the foundation of our powerful... more »
New Government Program To Be Realistic
The newly formed government held the first Cabinet meeting, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister addressed the audience, “The government is fully formed, for which I congratulate all of us. We are working on the new government program, which is to be submitted to the National Assembly within twenty days. The program must be as realistic as much as possible, and the proposed changes should not be an end in itself. I am aware of the... more »