Hovik Abrahamyan sums up his working visit to Minsk
Following the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan answered the journalists’ questions. Summing up the outcome of his working visit in a briefing with reporters, Hovik Abrahamyan found it productive and noted the importance of meetings in a similar format, which allows the heads of government to discuss many questions. Hovik Abrahamyan provided details of his meetings with the Prime Ministers of Belarus and Russia. “With the Prime... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan, Dmitry Medvedev Meet in Minsk
A bilateral meeting was held today between Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev in Minsk, Belarus. Highly appreciative of the present level of the Armenian-Russian strategic partnership, the two heads of government discussed a wide range of issues related to cooperation between the two allied countries. The parties noted the importance of successful implementation of the envisaged joint Armenian-Russian programs in the military-political, economic, cultural,... more »
PM Attends CIS Council of Heads of Government Meeting
Chaired by Belarusian Premier Mikhail Myasnikovich, a regular meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government was held today in the Palace of independence in Minsk. First, the CIS heads of government had a private meeting, during which Prime Minister of Belarus Mikhail Myasnikovich congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan appointment as Prime Minister and wished him successful work. Then, at an enlarged meeting, the heads of government discussed some two dozen questions pertaining to the... more »
Armenian Prime Minister meets tête-à-tête with Belarusian counterpart
Before the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government in Minsk, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan had private talks with Prime Minister of Belarus Mikhail Myasnikovich. Congratulating Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment as Prime Minister, Mikhail Myasnikovich reaffirmed his willingness to advance cooperation with Armenia on the basis of continuity. The two Prime Ministers went on to discuss issues related to the agenda of Armenian-Belarusian economic cooperation. Hovik Abrahamyan and... more »
Prime Minister’s working visit to Belarus kicks off
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan arrived today in the Belarusian capital Minsk for a working visit to attend the regular meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government. Before the start of the meeting, the heads of delegation were received by President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko at his residence, the Palace of independence of Belarus. Welcoming the guests, President Lukashenko highlighted the role of the Commonwealth of Independent States as an interstate... more »