Hovik Abrahamyan: Yerkrapah is the foundation of our powerful army
On Yerkrapah Day, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Yerablur Pantheon to pay tribute to perished freedom-fighters. The Premier laid wreaths at the tombs of Republican Party founder Ashot Navasardyan, Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan, Commander Andranik Ozanyan and at the memorial to the Unknown Soldier.
The Head of Government congratulated everybody on the festive occasion, stating in part, “Yerkrapah is of great value to our country and people, it is the foundation of our powerful army. I am bending my head before the memory of all those who sacrificed their lives for the liberation of Artsakh and the strengthening of our State.”
Then the Prime Minister attended a gala event, during which nominal prizes were handed out to a group of freedom-fighters.
In turn, Yerkrapah Volunteers Union Chairman Manvel Grigoryan presented the Premier with the Order of Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan.