Quality infrastructure to be reformed in Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss the strategy for reforming quality infrastructures in Armenia. The meeting was attended by representatives from all concerned ministries and departments, as well as business circles. The strategy covers standardization, measurement, accreditation, certification, testing and number of other spheres. The reform is aimed at ensuring conformity with international standards and expansion of exports toward global... more »
The Council on Armenian Studies holds its first sitting
The Council on Armenian Studies held its first sitting, chaired by council Head, om Tigran Sargsyan. Welcoming the meeting, the Prime Minister noted the importance of developing a clear-cut strategy for the furtherance of Armenian studies. The council discussed the concept and the strategy of developing Armenian studies in the Republic of Armenia for the period 2010-2025 as developed by the National Academy of Sciences. The council members came up with comments and proposals... more »
Meeting with members of Asian Development Bank Board of Directors
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed today a delegation of Asian Development Bank Board of Directors led by Ashok Kumar Lahiri. Greeting the guests, the head of government said to be pleased with the good dynamics of mutually beneficial GoA-ADB cooperation and stressed the need for ensuring continuity in this process. Concerning the impact of the global economic crisis, Tigran Sargsyan briefed them on his government’s anti-crisis actions. The Prime Minister said he would... more »
Elite wheat seeds imported in Amenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the unloading of elite wheat seeds at Masis railway station south of Yerevan. On the spot, the head of government listened to stakeholder and expert comments on the quality of imported seeds. Answering the journalists’ questions, Tigran Sargsyan said a large amount of preparative work had been carried out under which eligible plots of land were assigned for cultivation purposes. The imported quantities are supposed to boost both grain... more »
Armenia-Iran economic cooperation potential to be tapped in full
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by IRI Trade, Industry and Mine Chamber President Mohammad Nahavandyani. The meeting was attended by Iranian ambassador to Armenia Seied Ali Saghaian and President of the Armenian Trade and Industry Chamber Martin Sargsyan. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister said to be pleased with the current level of friendly relationship between the two countries and emphasized the furtherance of economic ties. The parties looked at... more »