Wednesday, 20 October 2010
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attends gala event on the tenth anniversary of the Union of Armenians of Russia
On the tenth anniversary of the Union of Armenians of Russia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended gala event held at the Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after A. Spendiaryan. In his remarks, the head of government stated in part: “A decade is only an instant in the history of the Armenian people. While we admit that it is up to history to value the role of the Union of Armenians of Russia, nonetheless we can state that the Union’s numerous efforts will go far way... more »
Tigran Sargsyan congratulates statisticians
On International Statistics Day, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a gala event held at the National Statistical Service headquarters Under a UN General Assembly declaration, October 20, 2010 is marked as international day of statistics. Service, Professionalism and Integrity” is the motto of this holiday day which is meant to highlight the role of statistics worldwide. Addressing those present, the Prime Minister said in particular: “The task of a statistician has... more »
Effective cooperation to be continued
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Global Ecological Fund Executive Director Monique Barbout. Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister said to be highly appreciative of existing ties of cooperation with the Global Ecological Fund. Stating his government’s environmental efforts, Tigran Sargsyan spoke about the effective civil society-public authorities environmental dialog. The parties talked about the ongoing interaction and the programs to be implemented within the next... more »