The Council on Armenian Studies holds its first sitting
The Council on Armenian Studies held its first sitting, chaired by council Head, om Tigran Sargsyan.
Welcoming the meeting, the Prime Minister noted the importance of developing a clear-cut strategy for the furtherance of Armenian studies.
The council discussed the concept and the strategy of developing Armenian studies in the Republic of Armenia for the period 2010-2025 as developed by the National Academy of Sciences. The council members came up with comments and proposals concerning the documents at issue. In particular, they stressed the need for strengthening ties with Diaspora centers by getting them involved in council activities, assisting the local centers, setting up a task force under the council, as well as other questions of topical interest.
Summing up the meeting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan instructed to set up a task force with a view to finalizing the concept note by stating the objectives and the priorities of Armenian studies.
Considering the multitude of recommendations voiced at the meeting, the head of government said that representatives from all the agencies concerned should be involved in the council.