The Prime Minister extends congratulations on German people’s national holiday
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today a reception hosted the German embassy in Armenia on the 20th anniversary of Germany reunification. Addressing the event, the Prime Minister stated in part: “Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on the day of reunification and unity. On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, I am taking this opportunity to extend my best wishes of peace, happiness, prosperity, every success and progress for the people of Germany. This... more »
Tigran Sargsyan attends Momik’s birth 750th anniversary and harvest day celebrations
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled to Vaiotz-Dzor marz on October 3 where he attended harvest day celebrations and 750th birth anniversary of Momik, Armenian miniaturist, sculptor and architecture of the Age of Renaissance. Momik’s museum was inaugurated at the site of Noravank monastic complex which once used to be the church-based seat of the Orbelyan principality where the head of government felicitated those present on the opening of the museum.... more »