Meeting with members of Asian Development Bank Board of Directors
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed today a delegation of Asian Development Bank Board of Directors led by Ashok Kumar Lahiri.
Greeting the guests, the head of government said to be pleased with the good dynamics of mutually beneficial GoA-ADB cooperation and stressed the need for ensuring continuity in this process.
Concerning the impact of the global economic crisis, Tigran Sargsyan briefed them on his government’s anti-crisis actions. The Prime Minister said he would appreciate if the Bank could contribute to the building of a knowledge-based economy, developing information technologies and furthering education reform in Armenia. Tigran Sargsyan went on to stress the importance of private-sector-targeted projects.
Thanking the Prime Minister for reception, the delegation expressed satisfaction at the current pace of bilateral cooperation.