Thursday, 21 October 2010
Tigran Sargsyan attends an anniversary event
The ceremony of the 80th anniversary of the Yerevan State Economic University and the 90th anniversary of the establishment of economical education in Armenia took place today at the National Opera and Ballet Theater after Al. Spendiaryan. Among the participants were the president of the NA of republic of Armenia, the president of the YSEU council Hovik Abrahamyan, the Prime-Minister Tigran Sargsyan, deputies of NA and members of the government. The rector of YSEU, corresponding member of... more »
The Prime Minister finds the opening of “Ericson” office in Armenia important
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in the opening ceremony of the Ericsson office in Yerevan. After cutting the ribbon of the new office’s entrance with the Northern Europe and Central Asia regional director of Ericsson Robert Pushkarich, the Prime Minister greeted the participants and said, "Ericsson has earned wide confidence due to long-term operations and success in informative technologies. The sphere of informative technologies is of primary importance to the... more »
State-private sector cooperation yields positive results
A cabinet sitting was held today under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Addressing those present, the Prime Minister reiterated the importance of the new-launched Tatev project and cableway as a good example of State-private sector cooperation. On behalf of his government, the Prime Minister thanked all private-sector partners, including Russia-based Armenian businessman Ruben Vardanyan and his family. In the words sof Tigran Sargsyan, joint efforts will be continued... more »