The Prime Minister visits Syunik marz
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in a cleanup and tree-planting campaign in Syunik marz.. Shinuhair community was the first port of call of the head of government. First, the Prime Minister met with village inhabitants. He advised that actions like this are scheduled for implementation in all the provinces of Armenia under the Clean Homeland program. “Syunik marz is hosting the action today, and we hope that other regions as well will follow your example,” Tigran... more »
Armenian-Iranian friendship as a pledge for the development of bilateral economic cooperation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation headed by Chairman of Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran Ali Laridjani who arrived in Armenia on October 8 on a two-day working visit. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said to be pleased with the dynamics of bilateral cooperation and stressed the need for furthering economic exchanges between the two countries. While discussing the prospects of economic cooperation, both sides made a point of implementing joint... more »