Saturday, 23 October 2010
The Prime Minister attends the 12th sitting of Armenia-Russia intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation
The intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Russia and Armenia started toady proceedings in Yekaterinburg. A private meeting of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and RF Minister of Transport Igor Levitin was held before the opening of the 12th session. Greeting the participants of the session, Tigran Sargsyan thanked the Russian side for the warm welcome offered to his delegation. During the press conference of the committee co-chairs, following the meeting, the prime... more »
The Prime Minister visits the Ural Federal University
During his stay in Yekaterinburg, Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Ural Federal University. The Prime Minister met the professors and the students of the university, presented his points of view on the developments in the world to the auditory and answered a few questions. Welcoming the guests, the rector of the Ural Federal University said that there are Armenian students in the university, too, and that their goal is to collaborate with the YSU. According to... more »