RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by President of the Worldwide Armenian Congress and Union of Armenians of Russia Ara Abramyan. Greeting the members of the delegation, the Prime Minister noted that those in Armenia have always followed with interest the activities of the Worldwide Armenian Congress and the Union of Armenians of Russia. As he said, Motherland ' s and Diaspora ' s efforts towards having a strong State and a strong Diaspora were in full... more »
Today the Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO has met at the Office of Government, presided at by Council Chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. Among other agenda items, the meeting has discussed and approved the results of the assessment of technical bids for the purchase of consulting services under the Feasibility Study for the Refurbishment and Enhancement of Efficiency for 68 Pump-Houses component, which have been approved and are subject to MCC... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received world famous script writer, writer and artist Tonino Guerra who is in Yerevan together with his spouse, translator Lora Guerra in connection with the cultural days held under the motto "Tonino Guerra and his friends."He is accompanied by well-known film director, script writer and artist Rustam Handamov. In attendance were RA Minister of Culture Hasmik Pogosyan, Mayor of Yerevan Yervand Zakharyan and coordinator of the cultural days program Armen... more »
On October 17, 2007, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan will travel to the United States of America. The Prime Minister ' s delegation will comprise the Ministers of Finance and Economy, Trade and Economic Development, Agriculture, RA President ' s Chief Adviser on Economic Affairs, the President of the CBA, a deputy foreign minister. In the frameworks of the visit, the government delegation will attend the Annual Meeting of the World Bank and the IMF and will participate in the planned... more »
Based on paragraph 6 of presidential decree numbered 174 of July 18, 2007 on the procedure to follow in organizing the activities of the RA Government, departments by the government and other public agencies, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan has decided that in the period from October 17 through to October 27, 2007, when the RA Prime Minister will be away on a mission, he will be substituted by RA Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan.
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received President of FIFA Joseph Blatter and President of UEFA Michel Platini. The meeting was attended by FIFA's European Countries Development Manager Eva Pasquel, RA Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Armen Grigoryan, President of the Armenian Football Federation Ruben Hairapetyan. The Prime Minister welcomed Joseph Blatter and Michel Platini to Armenia and thanked them for their support and thoughtfulness of the development of the Armenian football.... more »