Thursday, 11 October 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Deputy Assistant to U.S. Secretary of Defense Ms. Deborah Kagan. The meeting was attended by U.S. Charge d ' Affaires in Armenia Rudolf Perina. Prioritizing the development of interaction and cooperation between the United States and Armenia, the Prime Minister said to be pleased that they had been expanding and strengthening in recent years. The head of the Armenian government expressed gratitude for the assistance received from the government... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation headed by EU Human Rights Commissioner Thomas Hammarberg. The EU Human Rights Commissioner said that his 5-day-long mission in our country was being completed by the meeting with the RA Prime Minister. He said to have had sufficient opportunities for visiting all those institutions incorporated in the mission program and communicating with the representatives of different sectors. He presented the head of the Armenian government... more »