On the evening of October 20, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan returned to Washington from Los Angeles where his meetings were continued. October 21 - the second day in office for newly appointed IMF executive director Dominique Strauss-Kan - commenced with a meeting with RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. Congratulating Mr. Strauss-Kan on his appointment to the high post of IMF Executive Director, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan wished him every success in the decision of the problems faced... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to the Prime Minister of Georgia Zurab Nogaideli on his birthday which reads as follows: "Dear Zurab Temurovich! On behalf of the Government of Republic Armenia and myself, I sincerely wish you a happy birthday. Prioritizing the development of mutually advantageous ties between the Republic Armenia and Georgia, highly appreciative of your personal contribution to their strengthening, I would like to note especially... more »
By RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's decision, Harut Sassounian has been conferred upon RA Prime Minister's commemorative medal for outstanding services rendered to the Armenian nation, charitable activities and a valuable contribution made in this area. Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan handed in the commemorative medal to Harut Sassounian in LosAngeles during his ongoing visit to the United States.