On October 17, 2007, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan will travel to the United States of America. The Prime Minister's delegation will comprise the Ministers of Finance and Economy, Trade and Economic Development, Agriculture, RA President's Chief Adviser on Economic Affairs, the President of the CBA, a deputy foreign minister.
In the frameworks of the visit, the government delegation will attend the Annual Meeting of the World Bank and the IMF and will participate in the planned session of the US-Armenian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation.
On October 18, the head of the Armenian government will go to Pentagon for a meeting with US Defense Secretary Robert Gates. On the same day, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan will be received by US Vice President Richard Cheney at the White House as followed by Serzh Sargsyan's meeting with head of the Millenium Challenge Corporation John Danilovich at the MCC headquarters in Washington.
In the evening, the Prime Minister-led government delegation will leave for Los Angeles where the Prime Minister of Armenia is scheduled to have a meeting with the editorial board of