Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission Chairman S. Ter-Simonyan. The commission has considered 5 charitable programs. In particular, the following programs have been discussed and approved: a Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-implemented program entitled "Design of Improvements to Haghartsin Monastic Complex," an "SOS Children's Village" welfare fund-implemented program on the establishment of a branch of SOS Children's Village... more »
In the framework of his visit to the United States, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan met with US Secretary of Defense Robert Gates at Pentagon on October 18, 2007. Pointing out to the current high level of relationship between Armenia and the USA, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the pace of development of the bilateral military-political cooperation and thanked the American side for sustained assistance provided to the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia. In turn,... more »
On October 24, 2007, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan will leave the United States for the French Republic. Within the framework of his official visit, the Prime Minister will meet with President of France Nicolas Sarkozi and Prime Minister Francois Fillon. Serzh Sargsyan is scheduled to deliver a speech during the supper hosted in his honor with participation of members of the Senate and National Assembly of France, mayors, heads of the influential Armenian organizations of... more »