Tuesday, 19 December 2017
PM Receives IMF Mission Head
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Head of IMF Mission in Armenia Hossein Samiei. Highly appreciative of the ongoing cooperation between Armenia and the International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister thanked the IMF for providing continued technical assistance for Armenia’s economic reforms. The Premier felicitated the newly appointed IMF Resident Representative Yulia Ustyugova on appointment and wished her productive work. Describing the cooperation... more »
Government Spotlights Efficient Use of Underground Water Resources in Ararat Valley
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultation was held today in the Office of Government to discuss the findings of a recent probe into the fish farms’ compliance with the water resource management regulations in Ararat Valley and the ongoing groundwater restoration activities. A study on the preservation of the actual state of water resources in Ararat and Armavir Marzes was said to have been completed for 584 deep wells operated by 239 fish farms, of which 124 are... more »