Thursday, 28 December 2017
PM Hosts Mass Media Representatives on New Year, Christmas Holidays
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan hosted mass media representatives on the occasion of New Year and Christmas holidays. The Premier congratulated the media representatives on the upcoming Holiday Season, wishing them good health, happiness, love, peace and homely warmth in their families. “We all dream of seeing our country better and stronger, and in this regard, you have an extremely important mission and responsibility to complete. You can highlight issues of public interest,... more »
Prime Minister Karapetyan: “The Government will be working under pressure in 2018”
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before discussing the agenda issues, the Prime Minister thanked the members of his government for joint work. “Today, we are holding this year’s last Cabinet meeting. During the first 15 days of January, we will be summarizing and presenting to the public what we have done so far, while over the next 15 days we will formulate the tasks of 2018 with the ministries and government agencies,”... more »
Jubilee Commission for Preparation and Coordination of Events Dedicated to 2800th Anniversary of Yerevan Founding Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the jubilee commission for preparation and coordination of events dedicated to Yerevan’s 2800th anniversary met today in the Office of Government. Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Aram Sukiasyan presented the program of events dedicated to the anniversary celebration, after which a number of organizational issues were discussed. The Premier made a point of ensuring close cooperation between the Town Hall of Yerevan and the public agencies in... more »