Tuesday, 19 December 2017
Government Spotlights Efficient Use of Underground Water Resources in Ararat Valley
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultation was held today in the Office of Government to discuss the findings of a recent probe into the fish farms’ compliance with the water resource management regulations in Ararat Valley and the ongoing groundwater restoration activities.
A study on the preservation of the actual state of water resources in Ararat and Armavir Marzes was said to have been completed for 584 deep wells operated by 239 fish farms, of which 124 are currently functioning, 160 farms have a water use permit (for the water flow rate of 24207 liters per second).
During the year, the actual rate of water intake from 584 deep wells was about 23,973 l/s; it was subsequently reduced to 22499 l/s by shutting down 18 wells that used to be run by 15 farms currently at standstill and conserving 3 wells. The actual amount of water used for fish breeding is around 21607 liters, or 681.4 million cubic meters per year. Out of 582 deep wells, 230 valves were sealed and registered; 115 wells were re-registered. Since January 1, 2017, about 140 million cubic meters of underground water has been saved as a result of the removal, liquidation and conservation of deep wells.
During the consultation, reference was made to the draft law on amendments to the Tax Code of the Republic of Armenia, which provides that after taking stock of the actual volume of extracted water, the following fees and fines shall be applied from January 1, 2018: three times the established rate (0.5 drams per 1m3) for quantities exceeding the prescribed national water use permission standard and ten times as much again - for illegal water use.
If enforced, the amendment will result in additional 110 million drams paid to the State budget for the actual volume of water exceeding the prescribed quotas and 66 million drams for illegal water use.
Prime Minister Karapetyan instructed to put the project into circulation. The Head of Government considered it necessary to take further steps to improve the environmental situation in Ararat Valley and provide for a more efficient use of water resources, in particular, by shutting down irregular deep wells and installing conservation valves.
Karen Karapetyan suggested allocating funds from the State budget for water meter installation activities. “We do not want to squeeze businesses, but we need to motivate the latter to use water efficiently,” the Prime Minister emphasized, adding that it is necessary to give clear solutions to all problems.
In conclusion, the meeting discussed the draft amendments to the government decree “On approval of 2017-2022 Management Plan for Akhuryan Water Basin and priority measures for effective management.”