Syunik Marz Governor Reports Progress in Implementation of Prime Minister’s Instructions
Syunik Governor Vahe Hakobyan reported to the Prime Minister progress in the implementation of Premier’s assignments issued at the July 29 consultation held in Syunik Marz of Armenia. The Premier was briefed on the ongoing investment programs, some of which are nearing completion. In particular, an airplane (USD5.5 million) has already been purchased under the Kapan airport re-commissioning project. The main building is being built at this point of time (USD2.5 million). The airport... more »
Karen Karapetyan Briefed on Sevan Startup Summit Development Prospects
During a consultation held at Government, PM Karen Karapetyan was briefed on Sevan Startup Summit development prospects and opportunities. The Sevan Startup Summit 2017 was said to have hosted about 4000 participants and guests from 23 countries of the world. The total sum of transactions at the close of the Summit exceeded the mark of USD 200 thousand, while the prize fund overran the planned 40 thousand to reach USD 50 thousand. During the Summit, the startup teams have the... more »
PM Holds Consultation on Vanadzor Development
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a regular consultation on the development of Vanadzor town, attended by town and Marz leadership. The meeting discussed opportunities and prospects for establishing a fund similar to Kumayr Renaissance non-public contractual specialized investment fund, which was set up with a view to rehabilitating the historical center in Gyumri. The Premier instructed the working group to submit a relevant proposal in the near future. Karen Karapetyan suggested... more »