Thursday, 14 December 2017
PM Takes Note of Progress in Basic Geo-Information System Introduction Activities
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultation was held in the Office of Government to review work on the development of a basic geo-information system (GIS) in Armenia. The system is being introduced in line with the Prime Minister’s instruction. The State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre (SCREC) was said to have set up a geo-portal with connectivity channels provided to beneficiaries. A common platform has been created that allows communication operators and other... more »
Karen Karapetyan: “We need to take steps to develop a new ambitious anticorruption strategy”
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. The Premier’s first instruction was about the measures planned for 2018. “Three major events will take place in Armenia in 2018: the 100th anniversary of the Republic of Armenia and the May battles, the 2800th anniversary of the foundation of Yerevan and the Francophone Summit in Yerevan in October. Organizational... more »