Karen Karapetyan Meets with President of Artsakh
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan who is in the Republic of Artsakh met today with Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan. Welcoming the RA delegation, President Bako Sahakyan stressed that economic cooperation with Armenia is at a high level, considering it one of the most important prerequisites for the Artsakh Republic’s development and strengthening. Noting that Artsakh’s economy has recorded quite high figures this year, the AR President appreciated the contribution of... more »
Prime Minister Attends Launch of Meghri Free Economic Zone
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan paid a working visit to Syunik Marz where he attended the Meghri Free Economic Zone opening ceremony.   The Head of Government toured the FEZ getting acquainted with the infrastructure in place and the planned activities. The Free Economic Zone was established on the initiative of the Government of the Republic of Armenia: Meghri Free Economic Zone CJSC is the organizer of the Zone. Preparatory work is complete, and the official launch of the Free... more »