Karen Karapetyan: “YES Armenia program is another good example of cooperation between Armenia and the European Union”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the official opening of YES-Armenia Young Experts program. The project is a unique opportunity for young professionals to participate in the country’s development process, bring new energy and a breath of fresh air to civil service and promote its modernization. Complimenting the EU partners and the Center for Strategic Initiatives on the official opening of YES Armenia program, the Prime Minister stated in part, “It is inspiring... more »
Vanadzor Development Master Plan Discussed with Prime Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation to discuss the Vanadzor Master Plan, which has been developed by experienced specialists from Palermo and Moscow based on the current concept. The Master Plan incorporates about a dozen attractive sites of interest to potential investors. A task force was said to have been established with a view to improving the city’s overall appearance, landscaping, infrastructure and branding. Prime Minister Karapetyan instructed to continue... more »
Tourism Development, Branding Issues Discussed in Government
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called a consultative meeting to discuss issues related to the development and branding of tourism in Armenia. Aneli Bedi, Director of British M&C Saatchi advertising agency, which is one of the world’s leading public relations and marketing organizations. President of RA State Tourism Committee Zarmine Zeytuntsyan noted that originally the joint work with M&C Saatchi focused on a small tourism branding project in a single market, but bearing... more »