PM Familiarized with New Investment Programs in Textile Industry
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today Alex Textile, a newly founded children’s clothing factory. The Premier toured the production plant inspecting its output capacity and forthcoming programs. The representatives of Alex Textile reported that all the products of children’s clothing are exported to Russia at the request of Detsky Mir chain of stores. Operational since January, 2017, the factory employs 350 people. The company is going to set up 5 similar plants by... more »
Armenian-Cypriot Relations Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Commissioner for Humanitarian and Foreign Affairs of the President of the Republic of Cyprus Fotiu Fotis. The Premier stressed that Armenia attaches great importance to the development of bilateral relations based on historical friendship with Cyprus in both bilateral and multilateral formats. Appreciating the role played in this matter by the vibrant Armenian community in Cyprus, Karen Karapetyan welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of... more »
Cabinet Meeting Approves Government Program
An extraordinary Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for International Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielyan introduced the Government Program for 2017-2022, which features large-scale reforms aimed at ensuring Armenia’s sustainable development. The Deputy Prime Minister noted that the Program is based on the President’s message, the principles and programs of the pre-election coalition... more »