Armenia Development Fund Presents Vision of Future Activities
The Armenia Development Fund (ADF) Board of Trustees met today in the Office of Government, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, ADF Executive Director Armen Avak Avakian introduced the Fund’s activity program for 2017. In particular, he reported on the steps and measures designed to support exports and attract investments. Mr. Avakian next introduced the vision of future activities and the ensuing structural changes which should help improve the Fund’s efficiency... more »
“The State will subsidize interest rates in priority spheres” - Karen Karapetyan Meets with Banking Sector Representatives
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, another consultation was held today with the representatives of the banking sector. Stressing the need to hold meetings like this on a regular basis, the Prime Minister noted that the new program of the Government’s new program will clearly identify those priority areas considered as productive and having the potential for business and economic development. “We will clearly state that the State will take a share by subsidizing... more »
PM, Estonian Foreign Minister Discuss Cooperation Expansion Prospects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Estonian Foreign Minister Sven Mikser. Noting that this year the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Estonia is being marked, which can be described as friendly and efficient, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of continued cooperation on bilateral and multilateral platforms. The interlocutors discussed intensification of trade relations, development of business ties and possibilities for implementing... more »