Cabinet Meeting Approves Government Program
An extraordinary Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for International Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielyan introduced the Government Program for 2017-2022, which features large-scale reforms aimed at ensuring Armenia’s sustainable development.
The Deputy Prime Minister noted that the Program is based on the President’s message, the principles and programs of the pre-election coalition agreement as signed by the Republican Party of Armenia and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation, as well as a wide variety of progressive ideas circulating in society.
The man is the program’s main concern, while the citizens’ initiative and active participation in the reform process is considered to be the key to success. The Government Program is based on the vision of building a safe, fair, free and intelligent Armenia.
According to Vache Gabrielyan, each section of the program addresses the problems identified over the past 9 months while the Government tried to diagnose the existing challenges and find practical solutions to them. The Program seeks to build on those initiatives implemented during the past 9 months, as well as outline the complex of those long-term development objectives that the Government is going to implement over the next 5 years within the specified time frames.
The Program clearly states the goals and the vision of the Government in foreign policy and security issues, namely to build up closer relationship between free and independent Armenia and Artsakh, as well as to ensure Armenia’s security as a prerequisite for economic development.
The Program consists of 4 main sections: public governance and legal system, foreign policy and defense, economic progress and social issues. Each section contains a list of reforms and accurate timelines as proposed by individual agencies to ensure the long term development of our country.
“I think that the program of the Government sets itself ambitious tasks. We have clearly formulated what we want to achieve in the economy in the fields of unemployment, minimum wage and exports, as well as in terms of the taxes-GDP ratio. Besides, we have specified those reforms, actions and steps that need to be implemented to achieve that goal,” Prime Minister Karapetyan pointed out.
The meeting endorsed the Government Program, which will be submitted to the National Assembly.