PM Receives Skolkovo Business School Representatives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today a delegation of students and alumni from the Moscow-based Skolkovo business school. The meeting discussed issues related to possibilities for implementation of investment projects in Armenia. In this context, the Prime Minister referred to the steps taken by the Government to improve the business environment and implement reforms in different sectors of the economy.
“31 percent increase in airborne passenger traffic over the first five months of 2017” - PM Visits General Department of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the General Department of Civil Aviation (GDCA) to get acquainted with the developments in the aviation industry and discuss the upcoming projects. Karen Karapetyan first called at the aerodrome and air traffic control centers, where he was briefed on their activities. The Premier was told that an unprecedented rise in the airborne passenger traffic was recorded in 2016, reaching the mark of 2 million 117 thousand. The passenger and freight traffic... more »