PM Receives German Development Bank (KfW) Delegation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today a delegation led by German Development Bank (KfW) Regional Director Olaf Zimelka. The Premier stressed the importance of ensuring continuity in the KfW-supported programs in various sectors of the Armenian economy. Taking the opportunity, Karen Karapetyan introduced his government’s priorities, reforms, and in particular, the steps aimed at improving the business environment and attracting investment. Noting that the partnership... more »
“We need to economize through targeted spending of public funds rather than at the expense of vulnerable families” - Karen Karapetyan visits Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs to discuss reforms, programs, problems and solutions with the senior staff of the Ministry. After giving a summary of ongoing activities, Minister Artem Asatryan gave the floor to his deputies, who presented the work done in different directions, including the proposed objectives and expected results. First Deputy Minister Arayik Petrosyan dwelt on the approaches proposed in the context of reforming the... more »