PM Familiarized with New Investment Programs in Textile Industry
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today Alex Textile, a newly founded children’s clothing factory.
The Premier toured the production plant inspecting its output capacity and forthcoming programs. The representatives of Alex Textile reported that all the products of children’s clothing are exported to Russia at the request of Detsky Mir chain of stores. Operational since January, 2017, the factory employs 350 people. The company is going to set up 5 similar plants by this yearend with 7.5 thousand new jobs.
The Prime Minister next visited Hello Company, which is engaged in the production of textile products. Part of the output is sold on the domestic market; the balance is exported to Georgia, Russia and the United Kingdom. The company employs 100 people. Hello intends to redouble the number of its employees during the year owing to new investments.
Stressing the need to expand textile industry in Armenia, the Prime Minister noted that there is a huge potential for this. Karen Karapetyan discussed with the heads of companies a wide range of issues related to forthcoming investment projects, expansion of plants and the mechanisms of State support.