Karen Karapetyan Receives Director of the Office of Secretary General of La Francophonie
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Director of the Office of the Secretary General of La Francophonie Jean-Louis Atangana Amougou. Noting the importance of developing cooperation with the International Organization of Francophonie and Member States, the Prime Minister touched upon the ongoing preparations for the 17th summit of Heads of La Francophonie Member States and governments to be held next year in Armenia. Karen Karapetyan advised that a Prime Minister-headed... more »
PM instructs to assess the damage caused by the hailstorm and submit recommendations
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions. The Prime Minister first referred to the efforts aimed at addressing the aftermath of the hailstorm of June 12, 2017. “The hailstorm mainly affected a number of communities in Armavir Marz I am hereby instructing the Minister of Agriculture, the Minister of Territorial Administration and Development and Armavir Marz... more »
Prime Minister of Armenia, President of Tajikistan Hold Breakfast Meeting
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan hosted a working breakfast in honor of President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon who is paying an official visit to the Republic of Armenia. The interlocutors discussed a number of issues related to the further development and expansion of Armenian-Tajik relations in different fields of activity. The Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of Tajikistan stressed that the governments of the two countries should continue endeavoring... more »