“We highly value our strong friendship and close cooperation with the United States” - Prime Minister visits US Embassy on United States Independence Day
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the US Embassy in Armenia on the occasion of the United States Independence Day. The head of the Armenian government congratulated Ambassador Richard Mills, the embassy staff and the friendly people of the United States on the 241st anniversary of US Independence. Prime Minister Karapetyan said in his congratulatory remarks: “Dear Mr Mills, Ladies and Gentlemen, On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and... more »
“We should not get tired out, and must reach such level of governance that the citizens of Armenia expect of us” - Karen Karapetyan attends presentation of “Economic Development in Communities” manual
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended a discussion entitled “Dialogue on Local Economic Development,” during which the “Economic Development in Communities” manual was presented. The manual was developed by the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development in cooperation with the German International Cooperation Agency. Highlighting the event, the Prime Minister said it consistent with the Government’s policy in the field of territorial... more »