“Not only did the system of real estate cadastre grow into a well-organized institution, but it also achieved significant success” - PM Attends Gala Event on 20th Anniversary of Cadastre System
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan participated in a festive event on the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the State Committee on Immovable Property Cadastre by the Government of the Republic of Armenia (SCIPC) and Land Surveyor’s Day. Offering his congratulations, the Prime Minister stated in part, “The cadastre system is a vital necessity for us from the point of view of providing strong and understandable mechanisms and protecting the citizen’s right to... more »
RA Inspection Agencies’ Joint Appeals Committee Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Inspection Agencies’ Joint Appeals Committee met today in the Office of Government. The meeting considered three applications filed against the rulings issued by the Tax and Customs Authorities’ Board of Appeals of RA State Revenue Committee. After discussing the arguments and substantiations provided in the applications, the meeting rejected the complaints of two companies, while the third complaint was postponed pending... more »
Karen Karapetyan Receives Delegation Led by Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia who arrived in Armenia to attend the Georgia Business Days in Armenia. Note that an agreement to that effect was reached between the Prime Ministers of Armenia and Georgia in February, 2017 on the margins of Karen Karapetyan’s official visit to Georgia. The Head of the Armenian government welcomed the holding of Georgia Business Days in Armenia, which... more »
PM Attends Launch of First-Ever Solar Panel Manufacturer in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the official opening ceremony of the first solar panels factory in Armenia. The company has been operating in Armenia since 2016 with the brand of SolarOn. The Premier toured the factory getting acquainted with the production process and development prospects. SolarOn was said to produce solar panels of 10 MW annual capacity. 50 people are employed at full workload. The starting level of investment is about USD 2 million. The company plans to... more »
“Excessive workload in courts of law may create serious risks in terms of efficiency and accessibility of justice” - PM Instructs to Handle Heavy Workload
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. Touching upon the need to handle the courts’ workload, the Prime Minister said, “A number of complaints about court proceedings refer to the duration of the proceedings. It should be noted that the long duration of court proceedings is often due to objective reasons. In 2016 alone, some 133,000 civil cases were... more »
President attends Government meeting
President Serzh Sargsyan attended today’s Cabinet meeting. Given the fact that the meeting with the government members was being held in the wake of the National Assembly’s approval of the Government program for 2017-2022, the President of the Republic first congratulated the Cabinet members on appointment, then referred to the tasks set before the Executive in the period after the approval of the Government Program for further and consistent implementation: “Dear... more »