Karen Karapetyan Familiarized with Grand Candy’s Development Projects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today Grand Candy Company. The Head of Government toured the premises getting familiar with the technology and production conditions in place. The Prime Minister was briefed on Grand Candy’s main performance indicators and future plans. The proceeds of sales stood at AMD 23 billion in 2016. Exports rose to 1430 tons of confectionery due to a USD 9 million-worth investment last year. The company employs 3 thousand workers, with an ever growing... more »
PM instructs to speed ip Syunik Marz FEZ establishment process
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultative meeting was held today in the Government to discuss issues related to the establishment of a free economic zone (FEZ) in Syunik Marz of Armenia. Minister of Economic Development and Investment Suren Karayan said that following discussions held with the representatives of the RA Chamber of Commerce and Syunik Free Economic Zone LLC, it was decided to set up a Syunik FEZ organizing company. Karen Karapetyan was provided details... more »
PM instructs to deal with the problem of unemployment, especially female unemployment in Lori Marz
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions. Evoking his recent trip to Lori Marz, the Prime Minister said to have seen many opportunities to create new jobs in the Marz, especially for women, and went on to advise that that a relevant instruction has been given to Minister of Economic Development and Investment Suren Karayan. The Prime Minister said that there... more »
KPMG to Present Armenia’s Investment Environment in International Arena
Attended by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a memorandum of agreement was signed between the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investment and KPMG. The Memorandum was signed by Minister of Economic Development and Investment Suren Karayan and KPMG Russia and CIS Partners Board member Victor Akulyan. According to the Memorandum, KPMG shall provide information materials on Armenia’s investment and business environment to be presented at different international platforms.... more »