Government Discusses Kumayri Historic Center Development Program of Gyumri
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a working consultation to review progress in the development of Kumayri Historic Center in Gyumri. Deputy Central Bank Chairman Nerses Yeritsyan informed that the CB Board formally registered today the by-laws of Kumayri Revival specialized contractual investment fund. He gave details of the conditions and mechanisms for fund activities. Information was also provided on the terms of planned infrastructure development activities and construction... more »
“Let’s just roll up our sleeves and get to work” – PM Meets with Heads of Diplomatic Missions and Consular Offices
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met today with the central apparatus of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the heads of diplomatic missions and consular offices to discuss issues related to Armenia’s foreign economic policy. The Prime Minister first congratulated the participants on the occasion of Ambassador’s Day and wished them fruitful work. “We highly value your work, as in many cases you are the medium to raise worldwide awareness of our country. Great is your role... more »
Prime Minister Welcomes Yevgeny Kaspersky
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Kaspersky Lab company founder and CEO Yevgeny Kaspersky. Noting that the Armenian Government is interested in expanding cooperation with Kaspersky Lab, Karen Karapetyan stressed that the IT industry is the center of his government’s attention. Pleased with the performance of his company’s field office in Armenia, Mr. Kaspersky stressed the importance of joint efforts in the field of information technology and cyber security.... more »
“Challenges oblige us to be smart and educated” - Karen Karapetyan hands in scholarship certificates
The Armenia Youth Foundation (AYF) provided 745 university students with tuition reimbursement certificates. Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan handed today the certificates to the students. Note that the AYF is supported by the Government of the Republic of Armenia in implementing the undergraduate tuition reimbursement program for first-year students from State universities. The competition resulted in reimbursements offered to students from needy households, families with third-group... more »