PM Gets Acquainted with Synopsis Armenia, Volo Companies’ Projects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today Synopsis Armenia company headquarters. The Head of Government toured the IT leader’s academic and industrial facilities getting acquainted with the ongoing and future programs and new initiatives for the development of the IT sector. The company executives gave details of the enterprise-university partnership model-based educational program, which is implemented in collaboration with the Polytechnic University of Armenia with a view to... more »
Karen Karapetyan: “Armenia interested in intensification of cooperation with Greece”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today a delegation led by Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Kotsias. “This year ushers in the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Greece. Our friendly relations are at a very high level, but we are keen to activate the cooperation with Greece and take it to a new qualitative level,” Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said addressing the guests. Stressing the need to boost economic exchanges, the head of the... more »
PM Instructs to Streamline Small Hydropower Sector
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions. Regarding the small hydropower sector, the Prime Minister stated in part, “Prioritizing the need for environmental protection and the development of renewable energy, the Republic of Armenia is taking steps to encourage the development of small hydropower plants, establishing long-term and reasonable sales prices,... more »