Karen Karapetyan briefed on enterprise development plans in Ararat Marz
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan paid a working visit to Ararat Marz. Karen Karapetyan first called at International Masis Tabak, where he was introduced to the company’s manufacturing activities, tobacco processing process, the production of cigarette packs and labels. The company employs 580 people with an average salary of 140 thousand drams. 8.5 million tons of tobacco raw materials were harvested from 705 hectares of cultivated land in Armenia and Artsakh throughout 2016 resulting... more »
“Our ultimate goal is to provide normal living conditions for all citizens in each community of Armenia” - PM travels to Shirak Marz
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan paid a working visit to Shirak Marz of Armenia. The Prime Minister first laid a wreath at the memorials to Armenian Genocide victims and Great Patriotic War heroes. The Prime Minister called at Mets Mantash, Pokr Mantash, Saralanj, Nahapetavan and Horom communities to discuss the problems faced by their residents. The Premier answered the questions raised during the meetings, which specifically bore on welfare, community infrastructure, lending conditions,... more »