“Armenia set to make consistent and systematic efforts to tap the full potential of the Eurasian Economic Union” - PM attends meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council
The Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan-led government delegation attended a meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council at Ala-Archa State Complex in Kyrgyz capital Bishkek. After a ceremony of joint photo session, the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council met in narrow and expanded formats. The meeting discussed Eurasian Economic Union-member countries’ economic integration and further development of economic relations, including the steps to take in the fields having integration... more »
PM Karen Karapetyan Received by President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev
Prior to Eurasian Intergovernmental Council’s meeting in Bishkek, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and the heads of government of EEU-member States were received by President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev. Welcoming the guests, the Kyrgyz President noted that it is a good platform for the furtherance of integration and dialogue between the Eurasian Economic Union-member countries and discussion of issues of mutual interest. Almazbek Atambayev assured that all the way through its... more »
Karen Karapetyan Holds Private Talks with RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev
During his working visit to the Kyrgyz Republic, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held private talks with his Russian counterpart Dmitry Medvedev in Bishkek. The interlocutors discussed progress in the implementation of the agreements reached during Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan’s January visit to the Russian Federation, referring specifically to the establishment of the Armenian-Russian Investment Fund, Russian companies’ involvement in the free economic zone of Meghri and... more »