Health Sector Reform Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited PharmaTech Company, which is engaged in the production and import of medicines at RAO Mars section of Alliance free economic zone. The Prime Minister toured the site inspecting the premises and laboratories, and getting acquainted with the working conditions, output capacities and development programs. The Premier highlighted PharmaTech’s expansion and the planned increase in the production volumes. Karen Karapetyan next called at Arabkir... more »
Karen Karapetyan suggests identifying fuel market problems and developing clear-cut methodology for preventive action
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. Referring to the quality of imported petrol and diesel fuel, the Prime Minister said, “Our studies have identified several problems regarding the quality of gasoline and diesel fuel. The problem is often conditioned by inaccurate definition of fuel types and some other shortfalls. As a result, significant damage... more »
PM Receives Veolia Company Vice President
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Veolia company executive vice president for Central and Eastern European countries Malika Genduri. The interlocutors discussed issues related to Armenia’s water supply system projects. Malika Genduri thanked the Government for close cooperation, noting that they had been regularly working with the State Water Management Committee over the implementation of investment projects to improve water supply systems and ensure continued water supply... more »
“I want you to be successful, energized so that your business evolves year by year” - Prime Minister congratulated Best Woman Entrepreneur award winners
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the 6th Best Woman Entrepreneur award ceremony, held under the high auspices of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. The event is organized by the Ministry of Economic Development and Investment with support of the National Center for SME Development Foundation. For valuable contribution to economic development and active public stance, the Head of Government handed in Prime Minister’s diplomas to Best Woman Entrepreneur award... more »