PM Receives OSCE / ODIHR Observer Mission Head Jan Petersen
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received OSCE / ODIHR (OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights) observer mission head Jan Petersen, who is in Armenia to observe the course of parliamentary elections of April 2, 2017. The meeting discussed Armenia’s political situation in the pre-election period and the ongoing preparations. Karen Karapetyan stressed that the Armenian authorities are prepared to cooperate with all observation missions, including the OSCE / ODIHR... more »
PM, Turkmenistan Energy Minister Discuss Bilateral Relations Development Agenda
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Turkmenistan Energy Minister Charimirat Purchekov, who arrived in Armenia to participate in the 8th sitting of the Armenian-Turkmen intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister noted that Armenia is interested in the deepening of bilateral relations, adding that there is great potential for cooperation, especially in the economy and the energy sector. In this context, the parties highlighted... more »
“Consumer market development is in the best interest of both the State and society” - Karen Karapetyan attends “Food safety, consumer rights” conference
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the opening of “Food safety, consumers' rights” conference. Note that March 15 is the International Day for Protection of Consumers Rights. Welcoming the initiative by the State Food Safety Service to mark the International Consumer Rights Day for the first time in Armenia, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that it will become a good tradition to promote the protection of consumer awareness in different sectors. “We... more »