Karen Karapetyan briefed on enterprise development plans in Ararat Marz
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan paid a working visit to Ararat Marz. Karen Karapetyan first called at International Masis Tabak, where he was introduced to the company’s manufacturing activities, tobacco processing process, the production of cigarette packs and labels. The company employs 580 people with an average salary of 140 thousand drams. 8.5 million tons of tobacco raw materials were harvested from 705 hectares of cultivated land in Armenia and Artsakh throughout 2016 resulting in 10% rise in output, which is being exported to more than 20 countries, including the CIS, the Middle East and Europe. Exports grew by 30% and 40 times over the past 6 years.
Karen Karapetyan next visited Golden Ax joint Armenian-Iranian slaughterhouse in Masis town, which was commissioned in 2015. The construction of the slaughterhouse called for over USD 3 million in overall investment. The slaughterhouse has 1 production line, which runs from 1 turns, though it has the capacity of working in 3 shifts. It was reported that 100 people are currently working at the slaughterhouse. 650 lamb and sheep are slaughtered in a shift, which makes 10-11 tons of animal carcasses. Offal and other wastes are processed subsequently. The fur is delivered to an Italian company in Masis and exported to Italy after processing.
The slaughterhouse has a meat packing plant, where carcasses are being cooled and frozen. Currently, chilled carcasses are exported to Iran, but there is a demand in the United Arab Emirates. Therefore, the number of employees is due to reach 250 in the near future.
Highlighting the importance of modern slaughterhouses in Armenia in terms of livestock development and food security, the Head of Government advised that a development program has been submitted to the Government.
The Prime Minister next met with the executives of farm produce processing companies to review purveyance and procurements, as well as issues related to corporate programs and objectives.
The Premier urged them to prepare development plans and submit to the Government measurable and specific proposals related to new programs. “Business people are our number one partners as they create new jobs, added value and our objective is to be quick-responsive to their needs and give appropriate solutions,” Karen Karapetyan said, adding that all the projects will be given due consideration by the Government.
The Premier was briefed on the Ararat gold recovery factory activities and development programs. Geopromining Group has made a total investment of USD 140 million. An Albion technological unit is operational at the Ararat plant, which provides the highest level of gold recovery, while maintaining environmental standards. This project is the first experience of the application of technology in the world. The number of jobs in the modernized Ararat Gold Extraction Plant grew by 130. Currently, the company employs 1058 people. The average wage in the manufacturing sector amounts to AMD 233 thousand.
The Prime Minister’s trip to Ararat Marz wrapped up in Shahumyan’s greenhouse compound, which was founded as early as in 2014 to cultivate 30 hectares of greenhouse tomatoes and 50 hectares of radish. Spayka, a partner company, invested more than 30 million dollars in 2014-2016, with additional USD 20 million to be invested this year.
In 2017, the output of greenhouse vegetables - tomatoes, eggplant, peppers, radishes – will reach the mark of about 40 thousand tons instead of the current 22 thousand tons, the bilk of which will be exported.
Spayka was said ready to invest USD 80 million in Armenia’s agriculture and logistics in 2017.