“Armenia set to make consistent and systematic efforts to tap the full potential of the Eurasian Economic Union” - PM attends meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council
The Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan-led government delegation attended a meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council at Ala-Archa State Complex in Kyrgyz capital Bishkek. After a ceremony of joint photo session, the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council met in narrow and expanded formats.
The meeting discussed Eurasian Economic Union-member countries’ economic integration and further development of economic relations, including the steps to take in the fields having integration potential, the main directions of implementation of the digitization process within the framework of Eurasian Economic Union by 2025, the agro-industrial development of EEU-member countries and supply and demand-related issues for basic farm products produced in the EEU.
A special focus was placed on the trade talks with third countries. In this connection, the Armenian side reiterated our country’s readiness to promote the EEU-Iran negotiation process. Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan expressed gratitude to the Kyrgyz Prime Minister Sooronbay Zheenbekov for hospitality and the invitation to visit Kyrgyzstan.
“Our first meeting this year was held in a constructive atmosphere. I think that this is the right platform to discuss issues related to the strengthening of economic relations and the elimination of obstacles. We must move forward along this path. I am more than confident that we have not yet fully used the existing potentialities. Armenia intends to make consistent and systematic efforts in this direction,” Karen Karapetyan said.
The next meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council will be held on May 26, 2017 in the Russian city of Kazan. A number of cooperation instruments were signed during today’s meeting.
Following the meeting, Eurasian Intergovernmental Council Board Chairman, Kyrgyzstan Prime Minister Sooronbay Zheenbekov and EEU Economic Commission Chairman Tigran Sargsyan made a joint statement for the media.
In conclusion, Kyrgyz Prime Minister Sooronbay Zheenbekov hosted an official dinner in honor of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council meeting delegates.
Later today, the Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan-headed government delegation will be back to Yerevan.